Our Lady of Sacred Heart, Parish Randwick &  St Margaret Mary's, Parish Randwick North
Spacer
Photo of Church
Spacer
Spacer
Spacer
 
  + Privacy Policy
 

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart & St. Margaret Mary's value your privacy.

 
 

Introduction

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart and St. Margaret Mary's (“the Church”) respect and uphold your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended).

We collect your personal details to administer your relationship with the Church, to provide any personal ministry, and to provide you with information on Church events and ministries.

We only collect information where it is necessary to do so in order to provide a service to you or where we are required by law to do so (e.g. staff superannuation and taxation information). Without your personal details we may not be able to interact with you or provide ministry opportunities.

 
     
     
 

Information We Collect

The sort of information we may collect includes:

  • Name and Address
  • Phone numbers and email addresses so we can communicate with you
  • Family member details
  • Details of donations where receipts for taxation purposes are required
  • Communications you have with us (e.g. letters, prayer requests)
  • Your involvement in ministries so we can provide a meaningful ministry relationship
  • Records of visits, phone calls and pastoral matters
  • Staff details for superannuation, payroll and taxation purposes.
  • Information you provide in surveys, registration forms, conversations, emails and online

We endeavour to keep personal information up to date and accurate. We will also endeavour to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you want a copy of this information please write to us and include the priests/counsellors you deal with. You can request us to modify your personal data if you believe it is not accurate, complete or up to date.

 
     
     
 

Disclosure

The Church will not disclose personal information about you to any person except (1) on a confidential basis to members of the Church or to those who have regular contact with the Church in connection with the church’s activities in order to provide a service to you, (2) on a confidential basis to agents and other service providers that the church uses in the day to day
operations of its activities such as the manager of the Church’s management system; or (3) with your prior consent (for example in the church directory).

 
     
     
 

Data Storage

If any personal information collected by the church is stored or managed by a third party on behalf of the church, the Church will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information will be held, used and disclosed by the third party consistently with the National Privacy Principles. The service provider managing the information for the Church may store
certain personal information outside Australia. You consent to the transfer of your information outside Australia by submitting your personal information to the Church.

 
     
     
 

Online Security

We have a public web site at www.sacredheart.org.au which is available to anyone. There is no personal data stored on this site.

 
     
     
 

Video Recording and Security Cameras

The Church may from time to time record video or images of services and activities for promotional, teaching and information purposes. By attending these services and activities you consent to the church taking the video and images and using and disclosing them for such purposes.

To increase security for people and the Church’s property and facilities, CCTV cameras have been installed in some public areas. Any data collected will only be used for legitimate security reasons and in accordance with the church's Privacy Policy and not published for any other reason.

 
     
     
Spacer
Spacer
 
© 2011 Our Lady of Sacred Heart | St Margaret Mary's